Financial summary

2011 operating expenses

2011 operating revenue by source


Donors 2010–2011

$250,000 and above

The Ford Foundation ‘10 ‘11

$100,000–$249,999

  • Bank of America ‘10
  • The F. B. Heron Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Grand Victoria Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Harris Family Foundation ‘11
  • The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Searle Funds at The Chicago Community Trust ‘10 ‘11
  • Surdna Foundation, Inc. ‘10

$50,000–$99,999

  • Allstate ‘11
  • The Annie E. Casey Foundation ‘10
  • Bank of America ‘11
  • The Boeing Company ‘10
  • Charter One Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • The Grainger Foundation ‘11
  • Harris Family Foundation ‘10
  • JPMorgan Chase Foundation ‘10
  • PNC ‘10 ‘11
  • Walgreen Co. ‘11

$20,000–$49,999

  • 2016 Fund for Chicago Neighborhoods ‘10
  • Allstate ‘10
  • The Allstate Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Association of American Railroads ‘10 ‘11
  • Baxter International Inc. ‘11
  • BlueCross BlueShield of Illinois ‘10 ‘11
  • BMO Harris Bank ‘10 ‘11
  • The Boeing Company ‘11
  • Bombardier Transportation ‘10 ‘11
  • Bowman C. Lingle Trust ‘10 ‘11
  • Civic Consulting Alliance (CCA) ‘11
  • ComEd ‘11
  • Lester Crown ‘10 ‘11
  • The Duchossois Group, Inc. ‘10
  • Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Elzie Higginbottom ‘11
  • Larry Howe ‘10 ‘11
  • Illinois American Water ‘10 ‘11
  • ITW ‘10 ‘11
  • Jones Lang LaSalle ‘10 ‘11
  • JPMorgan Chase Foundation ‘11
  • KPMG LLP ‘11
  • Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO) ‘11
  • Northern Trust ‘10 ‘11
  • Peoples Gas ‘11
  • Polk Bros. Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • The Prince Charitable Trusts ‘10 ‘11
  • The PrivateBank ‘11
  • The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Veolia Water ‘11

$10,000–$19,999

  • Abbott ‘10
  • Jean Allard ‘10 ‘11
  • Aon Corporation ‘10
  • AptarGroup, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • BNSF Railway Company ‘11
  • John L. Bucksbaum ‘11
  • CNA ‘10 ‘11
  • Cole Taylor Bank ‘10 ‘11
  • ComEd ‘10
  • CSX Transportation Inc. ‘11
  • DLA Piper ‘10
  • The Duchossois Group, Inc. ‘11
  • Enterprise Community Partners ‘10
  • Equity Residential ‘10 ‘11
  • Exelon ‘10 ‘11
  • The Field Foundation of Illinois, Inc. ‘11
  • Fifth Third Bank ‘10 ‘11
  • John S. Gates, Jr. ‘10 ‘11
  • Goldman, Sachs & Co. ‘11
  • David D. Hiller ‘10
  • InterPark Holdings, Inc. ‘10
  • The John Buck Company ‘11
  • John S. & James L. Knight Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co. ‘10
  • KPMG LLP ‘10
  • MB Financial Bank, N.A. ‘11
  • Microsoft Corporation ‘10
  • Molex Incorporated ‘10 ‘11
  • Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO) ‘10
  • Peoples Gas ‘10
  • Pepper Construction Company ‘10
  • Mr. and Mrs. James P. Stirling ‘11
  • Union Pacific Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • United States Steel Corporation ‘10
  • Ventas, Inc. ‘11
  • Veolia Transportation ‘10
  • Veolia Water ‘10
  • Walgreen Co. ‘10
  • Wintrust Commercial Banking ‘10 ‘11
  • Wintrust Financial Corporation ‘10 ‘11

$5,000–$9,999

  • Alberto Culver Company ‘10
  • John W. Baird ‘10 ‘11
  • BNSF Railway Company ‘10
  • Cardno ENTRIX, Inc. ‘10
  • CareerBuilder, LLC ‘10
  • Ellen Carnahan ‘11
  • Charter One ‘10 ‘11
  • Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. ‘10 ‘11
  • Clean Energy Trust ‘11
  • Dr. Scholl Foundation ‘10 ‘11
  • Draper and Kramer ‘10 ‘11
  • Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP ‘10 ‘11
  • Anne Edwards-Cotter ‘10
  • Ernst & Young LLP ‘10 ‘11
  • First Midwest Bank ‘11
  • Jacques Gordon and Elizabeth Wiltshire ‘10 ‘11
  • Jim Gordon, The Edgewater Funds ‘10 ‘11
  • The Habitat Company ‘10 ‘11
  • Heitman ‘10 ‘11
  • IBM Corporation ‘11
  • Illinois Housing Development Authority ‘11
  • JMB Realty Corporation ‘10 ‘11
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co. ‘11
  • Michael L. Keiser ‘10 ‘11
  • John H. Krehbiel, Jr. ‘10
  • Legacy Foundation Incorporated ‘10
  • Mayer Brown LLP ‘10
  • McDonald's Corporation ‘10 ‘11
  • Microsoft Corporation ‘11
  • Lee M. Mitchell ‘10 ‘11
  • Gregory T. Mutz ‘11
  • Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority ‘11
  • Ellen Partridge ‘10 ‘11
  • Perkins & Will ‘10
  • Anne R. Pramaggiore ‘11
  • The PrivateBank ‘10
  • Resolute Consulting, LLC ‘11
  • Reyes Holdings, LLC ‘11
  • Sam Schwartz Engineering ‘10
  • Schwarz Supply Source ‘11
  • U.S. Bank ‘10 ‘11
  • United Center ‘10
  • Wells Fargo Bank ‘10 ‘11
  • Patrick Cermak, Wight & Company ‘11

$1,000–$4,999

  • AARP ‘10
  • AECOM ‘10 ‘11
  • Anonymous ‘10 ‘11
  • Apostolic Church of God ‘11
  • Applegate & Thorne-Thomsen, P.C. ‘10
  • Ariel Investments, LLC ‘11
  • Axia Development, Inc. ‘11
  • Ariel Investments, LLC ‘11
  • Azteca Foods, Inc. ‘11
  • David E. Baker ‘10
  • MarySue Barrett ‘10 ‘11
  • Barrington Bank & Trust Company ‘10
  • Yasmin T. Bates-Brown ‘10
  • George W. Blossom, III ‘11
  • Mark Bookman ‘10 ‘11
  • Booth Hansen Associates ‘11
  • BP America Inc. ‘10
  • Brinshore Development LLC ‘10 ‘11
  • Todd C. Brown ‘11
  • Christopher B. Burke ‘11
  • Nora Moreno Cargie ‘11
  • Paul C. and Rebecca A. Carlisle ‘10 ‘11
  • CEDA ‘10
  • Patrick Cermak, Wight & Company ‘10
  • Chicago Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO ‘10
  • Chicago Housing Authority ‘10
  • Chicago Neighborhood Initiatives ‘11
  • Chicago Southland EDC ‘10
  • Chicago Zoological Society ‘11
  • Cook County Office of Capital Planning and Policy ‘10
  • Crain's Chicago Business ‘10
  • Kent and Liz Dauten ‘10 ‘11
  • William DeBruler ‘11
  • James and Catherine Denny ‘10
  • DePaul University ‘10 ‘11
  • Sidney R. Dillard ‘11
  • DLA Piper ‘11
  • Ann M. Drake ‘10 ‘11
  • DSC Logistics, Inc. ‘10
  • Farr Associates Architecture and Urban Design ‘10
  • Robert V. Fitzsimmons ‘10 ‘11
  • Franczek Radelet P.C. ‘10 ‘11
  • Piotr Galitzine ‘11
  • Gary Jet Center ‘10
  • Ghafari Associates ‘11
  • Mr. and Mrs. James J. Glasser ‘10 ‘11
  • Linda Goodman and David Narefsky ‘11
  • Gould & Ratner LLP ‘10
  • Joseph A. Gregoire ‘10 ‘11
  • Elizabeth Guenzel ‘10 ‘11
  • M. Hill Hammock ‘10 ‘11
  • John F. Hartray, Jr. ‘10
  • Hill & Knowlton Strategies ‘11
  • Hinsdale Bank & Trust Co. ‘11
  • Doris B. Holleb ‘10 ‘11
  • Holsten Human Capital Development, NFP ‘10
  • Holsten Real Estate Development Corporation ‘10 ‘11
  • Julie M. Howard ‘10
  • Philip W. Hummer ‘11
  • Illinois Tollway ‘10
  • Indiana University Northwest ‘10
  • Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. ‘11
  • Thomas C. Kirschbraun ‘11
  • James R. Lancaster ‘10 ‘11
  • Lee Companies ‘10
  • Bernard Loyd ‘11
  • Magellan Development Group, Ltd. ‘11
  • Peter C Malecek ‘10 ‘11
  • James E. Mann ‘10 ‘11
  • John M. McDonough and Susan J. Moran ‘10 ‘11
  • Metroplex, Inc. ‘10
  • Metropolis Strategies ‘10 ‘11
  • Nora Moreno Cargie ‘10
  • Richard M. Morrow ‘10
  • Nagle Hartray Danker Kagan McKay Penney Architects Ltd. ‘10
  • Navigant Consulting, Inc. ‘11
  • Arthur C. Nielsen, Jr. ‘10
  • Nordstrom ‘10
  • Paul E. Nowicki ‘11
  • Patricia J. Hurley & Associates, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Pedcor Investments ‘11
  • PLS Holdings, LLC ‘10
  • Primera Engineers, Ltd. ‘11
  • George A. Ranney, Jr. ‘10 ‘11
  • Douglas P. Regan ‘11
  • Regional Transportation Authority ‘10
  • Related Midwest ‘11
  • RESIDCO ‘10
  • Kevin C. Richardson ‘10
  • Rise Group, LLC ‘10 ‘11
  • Jean Rudd ‘11
  • Jesse and Michele Ruiz ‘10 ‘11
  • Sahara Enterprises, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Maria N. SaldaƱa ‘10
  • John Schlossman, Jocarno Fund ‘10 ‘11
  • Jordan Shields and Sarah Donovan ‘11
  • Shodeen Family Foundation ‘11
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP ‘10 ‘11
  • Jeff E. Smith ‘10
  • Lisa Snow and Franco Turrinelli ‘11
  • Perry Snyderman ‘10
  • Martin Stern ‘10 ‘11
  • Harrison I. Steans ‘11
  • Mr. and Mrs. James P. Stirling ‘10
  • Bruce W. Taylor ‘10 ‘11
  • The Times of Northwest Indiana ‘10
  • TranSystems Corporation ‘10
  • U.S. Equities Realty, LLC ‘10
  • University of Chicago ‘10 ‘11
  • University of Illinois at Chicago, CUPPA ‘10
  • Valparaiso University ‘11
  • Mary White Vasys ‘10 ‘11
  • Village Bank & Trust ‘10
  • Village of Lake Zurich ‘11
  • Robert Weissbourd ‘10 ‘11
  • Wilbur Smith Associates ‘10
  • William Blair & Company, LLC ‘10 ‘11
  • Paula Wolff ‘10 ‘11

$500–$999

  • Hall Adams, Jr. ‘11
  • Mark A. Angelini ‘10
  • Bennett Applegate ‘11
  • Applied Real Estate Analysis, Inc. ‘10
  • Ardmore & Associates ‘11
  • Ariel Investments, LLC ‘10
  • Calvert W. Audrain ‘10
  • Axia Development, Inc. ‘10
  • Best Buy ‘10
  • Todd C. Brown ‘10
  • Karen S. Butler ‘10
  • Carolyn Grisko & Associates, Inc. ‘10
  • Rob and Ashley Craig ‘10
  • Ellen C. Craig ‘10
  • Lynn G. Cutler ‘10 ‘11
  • Jon B. DeVries ‘10
  • David J. Doig ‘11
  • Loretta Durbin ‘10 ‘11
  • Marshall E. Eisenberg ‘10
  • First Nonprofit Insurance Company ‘10
  • Linda Goodman and David Narefsky ‘10
  • Gould & Ratner LLP ‘11
  • Maria P. Hibbs ‘11
  • Jasculca/Terman and Associates, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Thomas E. Livingston ‘10
  • Bernard Loyd ‘10
  • Mary K. Ludgin ‘10
  • Clark Maxfield ‘10
  • Matthew Mayer ‘10
  • James J. McClure, Jr. ‘10
  • Metro Strategies, Inc. ‘10
  • Metroplex, Inc. ‘11
  • Michael Baker Jr., Inc. ‘11
  • Northwest Indiana Forum ‘10
  • Peckham Guyton Albers & Viets, Inc. ‘10
  • Quintin E. Primo, III ‘10
  • Purdue University Calumet ‘10
  • The Robert Thomas Bobins Foundation ‘11
  • Jean Rudd ‘10
  • Manuel Sanchez ‘11
  • Reinhard J. Schneider ‘10 ‘11
  • Gordon and Carole Segal ‘11
  • Ray Sendejas and Erika Poethig ‘10
  • Lisa Snow and Franco Turrinelli ‘10
  • Solomon Cordwell Buenz & Associates, Inc. ‘11
  • SPAAN Tech, Inc. ‘10
  • Julia M. Stasch ‘10
  • Robin Steans ‘10
  • Robert D. Stuart, Jr. ‘11
  • Daniel R. Toll ‘10
  • Mindy W. Turbov ‘10 ‘11
  • Union League Club of Chicago ‘10 ‘11
  • United Center ‘11
  • U.S. Equities Realty, LLC ‘11
  • Valerie S. Kretchmer Associates, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Village of Orland Park ‘10 ‘11
  • Pam and Doug Walter ‘10 ‘11

$150–$499

  • Avis LaVelle, A. LaVelle Consulting Services ‘10 ‘11
  • Kevin Allen ‘11
  • Donna D'Oro Anderson ‘10 ‘11
  • Anonymous ‘11
  • Applied Real Estate Analysis, Inc. ‘11
  • Ann and Gene Armstrong ‘10 ‘11
  • Arthur Hill & Co. LLC ‘11
  • ARUP ‘10
  • Andre B. Ashmore ‘10
  • Calvert W. Audrain ‘11
  • Australian Trade Commission ‘10
  • Azteca Foods, Inc. ‘10
  • Ozzie Badal ‘10 ‘11
  • William Baltutis ‘10
  • Edward K. Banker ‘10 ‘11
  • Patrick Barry ‘11
  • Peter V. Baugher ‘10
  • Baxter & Woodman, Inc. ‘11
  • Patricia Belden ‘11
  • Calvin Bellamy ‘11
  • Kate Bensen ‘11
  • Arthur L. Berman ‘10 ‘11
  • Joan Berry ‘11
  • Best Buy ‘11
  • David Block ‘11
  • Bond Capital Ltd ‘10
  • Joel Bookman ‘11
  • Laurence O. Booth ‘10 ‘11
  • John C. Bosca ‘10
  • Fred P. Bosselman ‘11
  • Boulevard Group, Inc. ‘11
  • Karen S. Butler ‘11
  • Jeff Case ‘11
  • Michael V. Casey ‘11
  • Chicago Architecture Foundation ‘10
  • Chicago Community Loan Fund ‘11
  • The Chicago Community Trust ‘11
  • Chicago Jobs Council ‘10
  • Chicago Metropolitan Housing Development Corporation ‘11
  • The Chicago Network ‘10
  • Chicago Southland EDC ‘11
  • Chicago State University ‘10
  • Chicago Title Insurance Company ‘11
  • Chicagoland Apartment Association ‘11
  • City Colleges of Chicago ‘10 ‘11
  • Chicago Dept. of Housing and Economic Development ‘11
  • City of Highland Park ‘10 ‘11
  • Civic Committee of the Commercial Club of Chicago ‘10
  • Clean Energy ‘11
  • Pete Colarelli ‘11
  • College of Lake County ‘10
  • Michelle L. Collins ‘11
  • John and Jane Colman ‘10 ‘11
  • Columbia College Chicago ‘10
  • The Community Builders, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Cook County Works ‘11
  • Cotter Consulting, Inc. ‘11
  • Ellen C. Craig ‘11
  • Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc. ‘11
  • Charles J. Crump ‘10 ‘11
  • Barbara Flynn Currie ‘10 ‘11
  • CVS/Pharmacy ‘10
  • Karen Darch ‘10
  • John DeLaurentiis ‘10
  • Julian C. D'Esposito, Jr. ‘10
  • Joseph DiJohn ‘10
  • Paul A. Dillon ‘10 ‘11
  • Katherine A. Donofrio ‘10 ‘11
  • Dubin Residential ‘10 ‘11
  • Constance Dunn ‘11
  • DuPage Mayors and Managers Conference ‘10
  • Eileen Durkin ‘10
  • Beth Dybala ‘10 ‘11
  • Norris R. Eber ‘11
  • EJM Engineering, Inc. ‘10
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Ettlinger ‘10 ‘11
  • Evans Food Products Company, Inc. ‘10
  • The Evanston Chamber of Commerce ‘10
  • Evanston Inventure ‘10
  • Larry Falbe ‘11
  • Farr Associates Architecture and Urban Design ‘11
  • Financial Investments Corporation ‘10
  • Firman Community Services, Inc. ‘10
  • Fleishman-Hillard Inc. ‘11
  • Bernard J. Ford, Sr. ‘10 ‘11
  • Cassandra J. Francis ‘11
  • Karl D. Fry ‘11
  • Janet H. Gilbert ‘10 ‘11
  • Joseph A. Gonzalez ‘10
  • Goodman Williams Group ‘11
  • Greater Chicago Food Depository ‘11
  • Greater Southwest Development Corporation ‘11
  • Donald Haider ‘10 ‘11
  • Leslie A. Hairston ‘11
  • Phillip D. Hale ‘10
  • Kate Halma ‘10
  • Richard A. Hanson ‘10
  • Melissa Harris ‘10
  • Laura Gerard Hassan ‘10 ‘11
  • William J. Hassett ‘11
  • Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, Inc. ‘10
  • Cheri Heramb and Robert Kunze ‘11
  • Hispanic Housing Development Corporation ‘10
  • Hitchcock Design Group ‘10
  • Jane Hornstein ‘10
  • Housing Authority of Cook County ‘10
  • Robert A. Hutchins ‘11
  • IFF ‘10
  • I-GO Car Sharing ‘11
  • Illinois Education Association-NEA ‘10
  • Illinois Housing Development Authority ‘10
  • Illinois Road and Transportation Builders Association ‘10
  • Jerry S. James ‘10
  • Chris Johnson ‘11
  • Timothy Bard Johnson ‘10 ‘11
  • J. Thomas Johnson ‘10
  • Robert K. Johnston ‘10 ‘11
  • The Joyce Foundation ‘10
  • Glenn Keefer ‘10
  • Helen J. Kessler ‘10 ‘11
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Kirby ‘10
  • Christine Kolb ‘10
  • Deborah Komesaroff ‘10
  • Barbara B. Kreml ‘10
  • Lake County Partners ‘10 ‘11
  • The Lakota Group ‘10 ‘11
  • Howard A. Learner ‘11
  • Kenneth and Lucy Lehman ‘10 ‘11
  • Susan Lencioni ‘11
  • Peter Levavi ‘11
  • John and Jill Levi ‘10 ‘11
  • Trinita Logue ‘11
  • Dirk Lohan, Lohan Anderson, LLC ‘10 ‘11
  • Eva and Lynn Maddox ‘11
  • Timothy W. Martin ‘10
  • Michael Mayo ‘11
  • McCaffery Interests, Inc. ‘10
  • James J. McClure, Jr. ‘11
  • Thomas McElroy, III ‘10
  • McHenry County Economic Development Corporation ‘10
  • Erin E. McInerney ‘10 ‘11
  • Michael and Sarah McLaughlin ‘10
  • Anne F. McMillen ‘11
  • James Messmore, Hanson Professional Services Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Metro Strategies, Inc. ‘11
  • Michael Baker Jr., Inc. ‘10
  • John P. Mick, II ‘10
  • Robert E. Miller ‘10
  • Robert Munson ‘10
  • Neal & Leroy, LLC ‘11
  • Roberta F. Nechin ‘10 ‘11
  • Neighborhood Capital Institute ‘10
  • Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago, Inc. ‘11
  • Dawn Clark Netsch ‘10 ‘11
  • Newcastle Limited ‘11
  • Stephen Newell ‘11
  • Next Realty Midwest ‘11
  • Robert T. O'Brien ‘11
  • OKW Architects, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Jennifer Lee O'Neil ‘10
  • Lynn J. Osmond ‘11
  • Tony Palesotti ‘11
  • Ian Parr ‘11
  • Frank Patton ‘11
  • Nicki Pecori ‘10
  • Barrett F. Pedersen ‘11
  • Marta Elena Perales ‘10
  • Frank Petruziello ‘11
  • Plans and Specs ‘11
  • Powers & Sons Construction Company, Inc. ‘11
  • Don Pries ‘10 ‘11
  • Donna J. Pugh ‘11
  • Puritan Finance Corporation ‘10
  • Anna M. Rappaport ‘10
  • James M. Ratcliffe ‘10 ‘11
  • S. Louis Rathje ‘10
  • Walter W. Reed ‘10
  • Rider Dickerson, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • The Robert Thomas Bobins Foundation ‘10
  • Robinson Engineering Ltd. ‘10
  • Michael Rohrbeck ‘11
  • Eugene Ryan ‘10
  • S. B. Friedman & Company ‘10 ‘11
  • Bettylu and Paul Saltzman ‘10 ‘11
  • Jodi Samsa ‘11
  • Michael J. Scholefield ‘10 ‘11
  • Susannah Schwarcz ‘10
  • Mr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Scott, III ‘11
  • Paul W. Shadle and Monica Drane ‘10 ‘11
  • Shetland Limited Partnership ‘10 ‘11
  • Shetland Properties ‘11
  • Ellen and Richard Shubart ‘10
  • Craig Sieben ‘10 ‘11
  • Site Design Group ‘10
  • Toni S. Smith ‘10 ‘11
  • Michael Smyth ‘11
  • Robin Snyderman ‘10
  • Herbert Sohn MD, JD ‘10
  • Solomon Cordwell Buenz & Associates, Inc. ‘10
  • Spanish Coalition for Housing ‘11
  • Mariyana T. Spyropoulos ‘10
  • State Bank of Countryside ‘10
  • Deborah C. Stone ‘10
  • STV Incorporated ‘11
  • Michael Sutton ‘11
  • Heather M. Tarczan ‘10
  • The Taxpayers' Federation of Illinois ‘10 ‘11
  • Robert Tazelaar ‘10
  • TeamWerks ‘11
  • Thacher Tiffany ‘11
  • Timm & Garfinkel LLC ‘11
  • Daniel R. Toll ‘11
  • Michael A. Toolis ‘10
  • Trammell Crow Company ‘11
  • Ujamaa Construction, Inc. ‘11
  • United Transportation Union ‘10 ‘11
  • The University of Chicago Medical Center ‘11
  • Urban Land Institute - Chicago ‘11
  • Village of Bensenville ‘11
  • Village of Fox River Grove ‘10 ‘11
  • Village of Hillside ‘10
  • Village of Kenilworth ‘10 ‘11
  • Village of Lynwood ‘11
  • Village of Orland Hills ‘10 ‘11
  • Village of Park Forest ‘11
  • Village of Round Lake ‘10
  • Village of Streamwood ‘10
  • Waterton Residential ‘11
  • Waukegan Housing Authority ‘10
  • Weaver Boos Consultants ‘10
  • West Central Municipal Conference ‘10 ‘11
  • Weston Solutions, Inc. ‘11
  • Andrew Witherell ‘11
  • Kathleen Woodruff ‘11
  • World Business Chicago ‘11
  • Y & R Chicago ‘11
  • Zandra Zuno ‘11
  • Arthur C. Zwemke ‘10

$75 - $149

  • AIA Northeast Illinois ‘10 ‘11
  • Anacostia and Pacific Company, Inc. ‘11
  • Fred and Cinda Axley ‘10 ‘11
  • Kimberly Bares ‘10
  • Patrick Barry ‘10
  • Kevin J. Bell ‘10 ‘11
  • Timuel D. Black ‘10 ‘11
  • Christopher J. Boebel and Glenna Eaves ‘10
  • Patrick Bova ‘10 ‘11
  • City of Warrenville ‘10 ‘11
  • Ken Cluskey ‘11
  • James M. Considine ‘10 ‘11
  • Robert E. Cowhey ‘10 ‘11
  • Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc. ‘10
  • Robert O. Delaney ‘11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert O. Delaney ‘10
  • Dirk S. Denison ‘10 ‘11
  • Susan Donovan ‘10 ‘11
  • Nuria Fernandez ‘10
  • Sarah L. Flosi ‘10 ‘11
  • Katherine M. Gehl ‘10
  • Timothy J. Gilfoyle ‘11
  • Roy D. Gottlieb ‘10
  • Bruce A. Gottschall ‘10 ‘11
  • Richard A. Hanson ‘10
  • Douglas Hurdelbrink ‘10 ‘11
  • Kate Friedman Design ‘11
  • Dennis J. Keller ‘10
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Kirby ‘11
  • Chris Kopp ‘11
  • Howard Korey ‘11
  • Julia W. Kramer ‘10 ‘11
  • Barbara B. Kreml ‘11
  • John N. LaPlante ‘11
  • Robert B. Lifton ‘10 ‘11
  • Mark Goodman & Associates, Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • David May ‘10 ‘11
  • Maywood Chamber of Commerce ‘10
  • Anne F. McMillen ‘10
  • Jim McShane, GRANTS Inc ‘10
  • Robert T. Michael ‘10 ‘11
  • Leigh Morris ‘10 ‘11
  • Clare M. Munana ‘10 ‘11
  • Oak Park Regional Housing Center ‘11
  • Walter W. Reed ‘11
  • Kathleen A. Ryg ‘11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Salamoun ‘10
  • Charles and Louise Saltzman ‘10 ‘11
  • Buzz Sawyer ‘10 ‘11
  • Stephen E. Schlickman ‘10 ‘11
  • David C. Sharpe ‘10
  • Wesley Skogan ‘10
  • Jeffrey Sriver ‘10 ‘11
  • Darwin G. Stuart ‘10
  • David A. Sykuta ‘11
  • Taurus Engineering, L.L.C. ‘10
  • Nicholas Weingarten and Cynthia Winter ‘10

Matching gifts

  • BMO Harris Bank
  • The Boeing Company
  • The Chicago Community Trust
  • The Field Foundation of Illinois, Inc.
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • PNC

In-kind contributions

  • Brookfield Zoo ‘10
  • Centerpoint Properties Trust ‘10
  • Chicago Architecture Foundation ‘10
  • Chicago Hilton & Towers ‘10
  • Chicago History Museum ‘10
  • Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP ‘11
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago ‘11
  • Hannah's Bretzel ‘11
  • IBM Corporation ‘11
  • John G. Shedd Aquarium ‘10
  • Liska + Associates Inc. ‘10 ‘11
  • Mayer Brown LLP ‘11
  • Microsoft Corporation ‘10
  • Sidley Austin LLP ‘10 ‘11
  • Thirst / a Design Collaborative ‘10

Executive Advisors (as of April 2012)

  • Karen M. Atwood
    President
    BlueCross BlueShield of Illinois
  • Laurent Auguste
    President & CEO, Veolia Water North America
    Veolia
  • Raymond Bachant
    President, North America
    Bombardier Transportation
  • Lawrence T. Borgard
    President & COO-Utilities
    Integrys Energy Group
  • Ellen M. Costello
    CEO and U.S. Country Head
    BMO Financial Corp.
  • Craig J. Duchossois
    Chief Executive Officer
    The Duchossois Group, Inc.
  • Colin Dyer
    President & CEO
    Jones Lang LaSalle
  • Mitchell Feiger
    President & CEO
    MB Financial Bank, N.A.
  • Joseph A. Gregoire
    Regional President - Illinois Banking
    PNC
  • Stephen J. Hagge
    Exec. VP, CFO and Secretary
    AptarGroup, Inc.
  • Edward R. Hamberger
    President & CEO
    Association of American Railroads
  • Kathy Hopinkah Hannan
    Nat'l Managing Partner, Corp. Resp. & Diversity
    KPMG LLP
  • Eric Hirschfield
    Managing Director - Investment Banking Division
    Goldman, Sachs & Co.
  • Frederick A. Krehbiel
    Co-Chairman
    Molex Incorporated
  • Matthew Levin
    Executive VP & Head of Global Strategy
    Aon Corporation
  • Raymond J. Lewis
    President
    Ventas, Inc.
  • Timothy Maloney
    Illinois President
    Bank of America
  • David J. Neithercut
    President & CEO
    Equity Residential
  • Robert L. Parkinson
    Chairman & CEO
    Baxter International Inc.
  • J. Marshall Peck
    Chairman
    InterPark Holdings, Inc.
  • Thomas Pontarelli
    Executive VP and Chief Administration Officer
    CNA
  • Larry D. Richman
    President & CEO
    The PrivateBank
  • John W. Rowe
    Chairman & CEO
    Exelon Corporation
  • David B. Speer
    Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
    Illinois Tool Works Inc.
  • Jimmy D. Staton
    Executive Vice President & Group CEO
    Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO)
  • Robert A. Sullivan
    President & CEO
    Fifth Third Bank
  • Frederick H. Waddell
    Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
    Northern Trust
  • Edward J. Wehmer
    President & CEO
    Wintrust Financial Corporation
Metropolitan Planning Council 140 S. Dearborn St.
Suite 1400
Chicago, Ill. 60603
P 312 922 5616 F 312 922 5619 info@metroplanning.org
Helping create competitive, equitable, and sustainable communities

For more than 80 years, the Metropolitan Planning Council (MPC) has made the Chicago region a better place to live and work by partnering with businesses, communities and governments to address the area's toughest planning and development challenges. MPC works to solve today's urgent problems while consistently thinking ahead to prepare the region for the needs of tomorrow. Read more about our work »

Donate »